Accident Cassutt III M N32RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376899

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt III M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32RR
MSN: RER-001
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE HOMEBUILT TAILWHEEL ACFT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, STRUCK A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER ON THE ACFT'S BACK RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA256

Location