Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV PT-WLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376909

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:c. 20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV
Owner/operator:HKTC do Brasil SA
Registration: PT-WLP
MSN: 3448066
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra do Japi area, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV crashed in a wooded area near Serra Serra do Japi, São Paulo, while returning to the departure airport.
The aircraft had taken off from Jundiaí (SBJD) at around 20:15 bound for Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT).
Nearing SBMT, the aircraft turned around because the airport was closed.
The wreckage and the deceased pilot located one day later.

Sources:

https://sampi.net.br/franca/noticias/2823907/brasil-e-mundo/2024/03/bombeiros-confirmam-queda-de-aviao-que-partiu-de-jundiai-fab-busca-piloto-
https://revistaforum.com.br/brasil/2024/3/29/que-sabe-sobre-avio-que-desapareceu-em-so-paulo-156457.html
https://www.otempo.com.br/economia/bombeiros-fazem-buscas-por-aviao-que-sumiu-no-interior-de-sp-1.3357403
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2024/03/29/buscas-aviao-jundiai.ghtml
https://jornaldacidadegv.com.br/brasil/localizados-destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-na-serra-do-japi-em-sao-paulo/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWLP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1723728_1690175432.jpg (photo)

Location