Accident Piper PA-25-235-C N7396Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376919

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235-C
Owner/operator:Inland Air Service
Registration: N7396Z
MSN: 25-3358
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B25-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATIONS MANEUVER THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ORCHARD IN BETWEEN APPLE TREE ROWS. ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT INSPECTION COULD NOT REVEAL ANY ABNORMALITIES WITH THE EXCEPTION OF A VERY DIRTY, PARTIALLY CLOGGED MAIN FUEL FILTER. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA149

Location