Accident Piper PA-30 N7012Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376936

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Vandenberg Afb Flying Club
Registration: N7012Y
MSN: 30-13
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4076 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE PUT THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH TO THE DOWN POSITION AND THOUGHT THAT HE OBSERVED A GREEN, DOWN ANDLOCKED INDICATOR LIGHT; HOWEVER, THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH WAS DOWN AND THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS TRIPPED. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS ALSO FUNCTIONALLY TESTED. DURING THE FIRST RETRACTION THE GEAR MOTOR CB TRIPPED. AFTER THE CB WAS RESET THE SYSTEM FUNCTIONED PROPERLY THROUGH SEVERAL CYCLES. THE GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS AND HORN ALSO WORKED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA138

Location