Accident Cessna 172B N6987X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376941

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6987X
MSN: 17247887
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imbler, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clear Lake, CA (209)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD (OFF ARPT), THE ACFT FAILED TO CLEAR A FENCE. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE ACFT HIT A BALE OF HAY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 9/2/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA143

Location