Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4726R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37698

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Mvp Aero Academy, Inc.
Registration: N4726R
MSN: 28R-7235172
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Destination airport:(KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dark night forced landing, following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, the airplane collided with terrain. On the flight plan for the flight from Searcy, AR, to Waco (ACT), TX, the airline transport pilot estimated 3 hrs 10 min flight time and 4 hrs fuel available. At 2 hrs 33 min into the flight, the pilot amended his destination to Conroe (CXO), TX, after receiving reports of instrument weather conditions at ACT and visual conditions at CXO. At 4 hrs 12 min into the flight, the pilot received clearance for an instrument approach to runway 14 at CXO. The pilot's acknowledgement of the clearance was the last radio communication received from the airplane. At 4 hrs 20 min into the flight, the last radar return showed the airplane 4 miles west-northwest of CXO. A witness observed the airplane fly over a road at a low altitude as though 'trying to land,' collide with a tree, hit a power line, and impact the ground. No discolored vegetation or fuel odor was noted at the accident site. One of the two fuel tanks was intact and contained 6 ounces of fuel. Including the accident flight and a 0.8-hr checkout flight, the 25,000-hr pilot had 8.6 hrs flight time in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Factors were the dark night light conditions prevailing for the ensuing forced landing and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA021

Location