Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-KDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Stichting Vliegmateriaal De Kooy
Registration: PH-KDK
MSN: F-172-01691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile north-west of Streatley, near Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel, Netherlands (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Luton (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) 27/4/1985 when crashed in bad weather en route Texel (Netherlands) - Southend (fuel stop) - Duxford - Old Warden. Aircraft was diverting to Luton, and due to the adverse weather conditions, was unable to gain altitude. Last reported radar fix had the aircraft at 600 feet.

Witnesses then saw the plane very low flying through the snow and at one point sharp drift to the left when the left wing hit the treetops. The Cessna flew directly into the ground, approximately 1 mile north-west of Streatley, near Dunstable, Bedfordshire, and caught fire on impact. All four occupants were killed:

Pilot: L. Zwan. Passengers: H. de Kruijff, J.H. Dros, J.M. Timmer.

The later AAIB investigation into the crash attributed the cause as due to aircraft running out of fuel; the fuel mixture had been wrong set as "too rich", which meant that PH-KDK used more fuel that was required for diversion to a safe landing at Luton.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by impact and fire". As a result, the registration PH-KDK was cancelled by the Dutch Aviation Authorities on 2/5/1985 (one week later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MK.htm
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebb5e5274a13170000a9/Cessna_172L_PH-KDK_06-85.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm#PH-KDK
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1651&count=50]