Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377015

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N23692
MSN: 3010417
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Los Fresnos, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG ACFT WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT FAILED TO PULL OUT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER FOLLOWING THE INITIAL SWATH RUN OVER A FIELD. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING HIS TURN TO RETURN TO THE FIELD, HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE ACFT AND RECEIVED NO RESPONSE FROM THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS. THE OPERATOR'S POST-ACDT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT AN 'AN-410' BOLT WAS MISSING BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE AND THE ELEVATOR HORNS. THE BOLT AND LOCK NUT WERE NOT FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA256