Accident Cessna 31OQ N7649Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377017

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Cessna 31OQ
Owner/operator:Oscar Bruner
Registration: N7649Q
MSN: 310Q428
Total airframe hrs:1341 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE CIRCLING FOR LANDING. THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE AUXILIARY TANK POSITION AND THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTORWAS IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK POSITION. A LIMITED QUANITY OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT MAIN AND AUXILIARY TANK. THERE WNO FUEL IN THE RIGH AUXILIARY TANK. THE FUEL SPILLAGE FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS CONSUMED BY A POST CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA275

Location