Accident Cessna 152II N4932P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377018

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Trans Bay Airways, Inc
Registration: N4932P
MSN: 15284848
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fremont, CA (Q59)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AFTER DRAGGING A WING DURING AN ATTEMPTED SOFT FLD TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT ON TAKEOFF AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE ACFT THEN TURNED 45 DEGS TO THE LEFT AND THE WING CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE CFI REPORTED BOTH SHE AND THE STUDENT WERE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE FLT CONTROLS DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. NO FLT CONTROL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA276

Location