Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7259P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377020

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:James Willis
Registration: N7259P
MSN: 24-2435
Total airframe hrs:3732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER WAS RECEIVING A CAP CHECK RIDE WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PLT & A PASSENGER ABOARD THE ACFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A SIMULATED ENG OUT EXCERCISE, THE ACFT GOT WITHIN 200 FT OF THE GROUND WHEN THE INSTURCTOR 'GAVE ME ENGINE POWER BACK.' THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG APPEARED TO NEVER REGAIN POWER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA165

Location