Accident Beechcraft 95 N2091C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377021

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2091C
MSN: TD-278
Total airframe hrs:4783 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTER PILOT AND STUDENT SINGLE ENGINE RATED PILOT WERE PRACTICING SINGLE ENG FULL STOP LANDINGS. THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH WITH THE RIGHT ENG SHUT DOWN AND THE PROP FEATHERED. A VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED NEAR THE RWY. THE INSTRUCTOR DIRECTED A GO-AROUND. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO THE LEFT ENG AND THE ACFT ENTERED A VMC ROLL. THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED OFF POWER AND STOPPED THE ROLL. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN ON THE GEAR, BOUNCED, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA253

Location