Accident Cessna 172M N80747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377022

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80747
MSN: 17266727
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE WHILE ON FINAL APCH FOR LANDING. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE. THE ACFT HIT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD FLOWN 11 HRS SINCE RECEIVING PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE A YEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA130

Location