Accident Cessna 150H N6573S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377023

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Barbes Point Navy Flying Club
Registration: N6573S
MSN: 15067373
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9383 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waipahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barbers Point, HI (NAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 1/2 HR INTO THIS DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT THE ACFT STRUCK UNMARKED HIGH VOLTAGE PWR CABLES, ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND STRUCK THE GROUND. ONE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE FLT WAS TO PRACTICE EMERGENCY APCH PROCEDURES. BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PLT WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DO NOT REMEMBER THE EVENTS IMMEDIATELY BEFORE, DURING OR IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ENG OPERATED AT 2400 RPM ON A TEST STAND WITH LITTLE VIBRATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA273

Location