Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N49550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377026

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:00:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicoters
Registration: N49550
MSN: 2271
Total airframe hrs:3409 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spring Hill, FL
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE HELICOPTER ON AN ON DEMAND AIR TAXI MEDEVAC FLT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS AND ATTMEPTED TO MAINTAIN VFR FLT IN IMC CONDITIONS. HE DESCENDED AND STRUCK A TREE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE MEDEVAC PATIENT WAS TRANSPORTED BY GROUND VEHICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA191