Accident Cessna 150M N704FU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377027

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dan Fregin
Registration: N704FU
MSN: 15078583
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2892 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Destination airport:Orland, CA (037)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT AT NIGHT WITH A FLASHLIGHT AND NOTED 12-15 GALS OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. UPON LEVEL OFF AT 5500 FT AGL HE NOTED A SLIGHT LACK OF ENGINE POWER. HE ALSO NOTED THAT ONE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE OTHER TANK READ 1/4 FULL. BECAUSE OF THESE FACTORS HE DECIDED TO DIVERT TO AN ARPT HE HAD IN SIGHT. DURING THE DESCENT TO THAT ARPT, THE ENG QUIT RUNNING. THE PLT THEN PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT IN A DRAINAGE DITCH APRX 50 YARDS FROM THE ARPT RWY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA272

Location