Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377032

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Central Maine Flying Service
Registration: N82126
MSN: 18-7809134
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Town, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PWR OFF LANDING, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL PWR; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE ACFT PRIOR TO COMING IN CONTACT WITH THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 1994 N112KF George Higgins 0 Glenburn, ME sub