Accident Mcpherson EVANS VP-1 N106JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377033

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Mcpherson EVANS VP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106JM
MSN: 1849
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boxborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AND THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FNA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FNA02