Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2603C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377038

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Intl.
Registration: N2603C
MSN: 3879A0254
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wabasso, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A BEACH. THE PLT WAS ON A SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE MANEUVERS. HE STATED THAT WHEN PWR WAS REDUCED TO 1500 RPM IN PREPARATION FOR A STALL SERIES THE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE TO APRX 1100. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN PWR AND THE FORCED LANDING ENSUED.EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A PWR LOSS. THE TEMP WAS 90 DEG F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 75 DEGS F WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA188

Location