Accident Enstrom 280C N5694Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377044

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5694Y
MSN: 1200
Total airframe hrs:303 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S.woodstock, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Woodstock, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF RPM ON LIFTOFF AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE PLT STATED THAT ON LIFTOFF TO APRX 50 FT AGL, THE RPM DROPPED OFF TO 2800 AND A LOSS OF CLIMB RESULTED. THE PLT DESCENDED IN AN ATTEMPT TO INCREASE THE ROTOR RPM, HOWEVER, IT WAS TOO LATE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA143