Accident Piper PA-31-350 N7697L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377046

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Suncoast Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7697L
MSN: 31-7305027
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FILED AND FLT PLANNED FOR AN OVERWATER ROUTE BETWEEN CLEARWATER, FL, AND DALLAS, TX, WHICH WAS DENIED DUE TO ATC RESTRICTIONS. ON ARRIVAL OVER NEW ORLEANS, A PLANNED RE-FUELING STOP, THE PLT DETERMINED THAT HE WOULD MAKE IT TO DALLAS. ON ARRIVAL IN THE DALLAS AREA, HE ESTIMATED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE LOVE FIELD (DAL) AND DIVERTED TO REDBIRD ARPT (RDB). ON BASE, BOTH ENGS QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS LANDED LONG WITH THE GEAR AND FLAPS UP AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RWY. PLT OVERFLEW AT LEAST 1 ARPT AFTER HE DECIDED TO DIVERT TO RDB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA250

Location