Accident Cessna 150 N8489U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377050

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:William Baxter
Registration: N8489U
MSN: 15077939
Total airframe hrs:3633 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oracle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oracle, AZ
Destination airport:La Jolla, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LCL PLEASURE FLT THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT'S ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH SO HE MADE A PRECATIONARY LDG ON A DIRT ROAD WHICH WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF 4,000 FT MSL. AFTER INSPECTING THE ACFT & FINDING IT TO BE IN PROPER WORKING ORDER THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKE OFF. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE ROAD'S LENGTH TO BE BETWEEN 700 & 1000 FT, THE WIND FM 270 DEG AT 10 KTS, & THE TEMP AT 90 DEG F. DURING THE DOWNWIND TAKEOFF THE ACFT OVERRAN THE ROAD'S END, COLLIDED WITH TREES & NOSED OVER. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALT WAS OVER 6,500 FT. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 150 OWNER'S MANUAL THE REQUIRED GROUND RUN DISTANCE UNDER THE DESCRIBED CONDITIONS WOULD BE OVER 1180 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA268

Location