Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N363Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377054

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N363Y
MSN: 209
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biggs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biggs, CA (KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LOADING THE ACFT WITH SPRAY MIX HE LOOKED AT HIS FUEL QUANTITY GAGE AND BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR ONE MORE AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT CONTINUED TO STATE THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN A WHEAT FLD. 360 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT HIT A DRAINAGE DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PLT STATED ON HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT HE BELIEVED THE FUEL GAGE HAD STUCK, GIVING HIM A FALSE INDICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA270

Location