Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377055

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hiemgartner Aviation
Registration: N7997
MSN: 858
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendrick, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leland, ID (NONE)
Destination airport:Kendrick, ID (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING A FIELD & WAS RETURNING TO THE AG STRIP WHEN THE ENG FAILED. HE MADE AN EMERG LANDING IN A BARLEY FIELD WHICH WAS MUDDY & SOFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS SANK IN THE TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BLOWER BEARINGS HAD FAILED & THE BLOWER HAD SEIZED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2016 N7997 Hunninghale Aerial Spraying 0 Topeka, KS sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location