Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377061

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24220
MSN: 38-791AA03
Total airframe hrs:922 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keller, TX (4TX2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT REPORTED A LEAK WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA248

Location