Accident Jenkins HP-18 N8036X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377063

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Jenkins HP-18
Owner/operator:Joseph Edward Foreman
Registration: N8036X
MSN: 18-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN APRX ONE-HALF HOUR FLT, WITNESSES STATED THAT THE GLIDER DID NOT APPEAR TO FLARE FOR LANDING, BUT INSTEAD, IMPACTED THE GROUND WITHOUT ARRESTING THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PLT EPORTED HE HAD VERY POOR VENTILATION IN THE COCKPIT AND FEELS THAT HE WAS A VICTIM OF HEAT PROSTRATION. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD NOT CONSUMED ENOUGH LIQUIDS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE FLT WAS 90 DEGS F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA231

Location