Accident Piper PA-25-235-B N7336Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377065

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7336Z
MSN: 25-3285
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF TO THE EAST FROM A 1000-FOOT MOWED ALFALFA FIELD AT A FIELD ELEVATION OF 3700 FT MSL. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 8 MPH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE BETWEEN 6578 AND 6871 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO THE PIPER ACFT CORPORATION, THE AIRPLANE WOULD REQUIRE 1688 FT TO TAKE OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2017 N7336Z Private 0 Westphalia, KS sub

Location