Accident Beechcraft B35 N5099C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377072

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Martin Williamson
Registration: N5099C
MSN: D-2361
Total airframe hrs:5326 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinook, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinook, MT
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG BEGAN SPUTTERING & THEN LOST POWER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF WITH THE COWL FLAPS OPEN & THE MIXTURE RICH. AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 1100 FT (TO 3500 FT MSL), HE CLOSED THE COWL FLAPS & LEANED THE MIXTURE SLIGHTLY. ABOUT 2 TO 3 MIN LATER, THE ENG BEGAN SPUTTERING. THE PLT OBSERVED THE OIL TEMP RISING. HE SAID HE OPENED THE COWL FLAPS, TURNED ON THE CARB HEAT, CHANGED THE FUEL SEL & CHECKED THE MAGNETOS. THE ENG LOST ALL POWER & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. HOWEVER, HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID POWER LINES THEN ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. A LACK OF FUEL WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL LINE LEADING TO THE CARBURETOR. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED WITH 37 GAL OF UNLEADED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE AIR TEMP WAS REPORTED AS 85 DEG. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF POWER, VAPOR LOCK OR OTHER ENG/FUEL SYS PROBLEM. THE WOBBLE PUMP WAS NOT USED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTORE PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA151

Location