Accident Beechcraft V35B N908V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377085

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1985
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N908V
MSN: D9645
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2273 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plains, MT (S34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N904V, A PRIVATELY OWNED B-35, SKIDDED OFF TO THE SIDE OF A RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT HE INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE GEAR UP SWITCH INSTEAD OF THE FLAP SWITCH. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE PLT TO LOSE CONTROL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA149

Location