Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7786D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377153

Date:Thursday 23 May 1985
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7786D
MSN: 18-5984
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING & GROUNDLOOPED. THE PLT STATED THE HEEL OF HIS SHOE SLIPPED OFF THE BRAKE PEDAL WHEN AN ATTEMPT TO APPLY THE BRAKES WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1995 N7786D Crescent Lake Lodge 0 Sleetmute, AK sub

Location