Accident Bell 206B N9901K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377157

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9901K
MSN: 1944
Engine model:Allison C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Baltimore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Baltimore, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS. THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF EQUIPMENT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO TREES & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS LOOKING FOR A CUT OFF MARKER IN THE FORM OF A BALLOON WHEN HE LOOKED UP AND SAW THE WIRES. IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID THE COLLISION BUT HE TRIED TO DECELERATE PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES THE ACFT DESCENDED AND LODGED IN TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FGM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FGM04