Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N3EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377163

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3EM
MSN: CD-508
Total airframe hrs:3816 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calamus, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hampton, IA (6C4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED ON A 1700 FT TURF RWY WHICH SLOPED DOWNHILL TO THE NORTH & HAD A 30 FT POWER LINE LOCATED NEAR THE APCH END. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 572 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END, THEN CONTINUED OFF THE RWY & HIT A DIRT BANK NEXT TO A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE WAS BINDING & THAT IT HUNG UP MOMENTARILY WHEN HE WAS RETARDING IT DURING THE LANDING. HE WAS AWARE OF THE THROTTLE DISCREPANCY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE U.S. ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY LISTING FOR THIS ARPT STATED 'RWY 17-35 LAND ONLY TO THE SOUTH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA109

Location