Accident Cessna 152 N6529L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377166

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Inn Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6529L
MSN: 15284427
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PREFLDD THE ACFT IAW A CHECKLIST AND DID NOT NOTE ANY ABNORMALITIES. FOLLOWING A NORMAL TKOF THE PLT REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, EXPERIENCING NO COMPLICATIONS UNTIL TOUCHDOWN. THE WINDS RECORDED AT BWI WERE OUT OF 220 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PLT LNDD TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE OF RWY 32, TOUCHING DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR FIRST, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THE NOSEWHEEL CONTACTING THE RWY. AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OUR IN MUDDY GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA047

Location