Accident Cessna 150H N50011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377170

Date:Monday 20 May 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Foe David Scott
Registration: N50011
MSN: 15069008
Total airframe hrs:3175 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE ACFT HAD NOT FLOWN RECENTLY, SO HE GOT AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) TO ACCOMPANY HIM. THE OWNER PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT, DID A NORMAL RUN-UP & INITIATED A TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO INTERMITTENTLY RUN ROUGH. IT THEN QUIT ALTOGETHER & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN MUDDY FIELD. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED TO THE GROUND, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SHUT-OFF HANDLE WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. BOTH PLTS REPORTED THAT THEY HAD NOT TOUCHED THE FUEL SHUT-OFF HANDLE EITHER DURING OR AFTER THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA138

Location