Accident Beechcraft B35 N8788A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377174

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Harold Burkholder
Registration: N8788A
MSN: D2210
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED RT WING DROPPED WHEN ACFT WAS 4 TO 5 FT AGL AFTER LIFTOFF. WHEN PLT CORRECTED FOR LOW RIGHT WING, THE ACFT OVER-CORRECTED TO THE LEFT. ACFT WAS THEN COMPLETELY UNCONTROLLABLE AND IT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY HEADING AND MUSHEDTO THE GROUND. AFTER GROUND IMPACT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BLDG & A FORKLIFT. ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING LIGHT BUT NO HORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA106

Location