Accident Boeing A75N1 N49926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377177

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Robert Bradshaw
Registration: N49926
MSN: 75-808
Total airframe hrs:5022 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield, UT
Destination airport:Canyonlands, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS HE ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION (CANYONLANDS, UT), THERE WAS A STORM OVER THE ARPT, SO HE DIVERTEDED TOWARD DELTA, CO. ABOUT 10 MI FROM DELTA, HE ENCOUNTERED ANOTHER STORM, SO HE TURNED TOWARD GRAND JUNCTION, CO. BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS 'JUST UNDER A QUARTER OF A TANK OF GAS' REMAINING. HOWEVER, THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE AN ESTIMATED 3 HRS & 15 MIN & THE ENG CONSUMED ABOUT 14 GAL/HR. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR APRX 4 YRS & HAD RUST IN THE FUEL LINES & FILTER. HE BELIEVED THAT THE RUST CAUSED FUEL STARVATION & THAT FLUSHING THE FUEL SYS WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE POWER LOSS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A DIKE AS THE PLT TRIED TO BOUNCE OVER IT. THE GEAR COLLAPSED & A FENCE & CORN FIELD WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD 46 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE TOOK OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA139