Accident Cessna 182 N5180D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377178

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Dennis Somers
Registration: N5180D
MSN: 51280
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plankinton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marshall, MN (MML
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS USING GRAVEL ROAD FOR TAKEOFF AND ROTATED PREMATURELY TO AVOID GRAVEL DAMAGE. THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO TALL GRASS AND WAS THEN PULLED INTO A DITCH AND FENCE POSTS BEFORE NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA136

Location