Accident Cessna 152 N94221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377182

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Blue Knob Valley Arpt, Inc.
Registration: N94221
MSN: 15285624
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-U2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, SOLE OCCUPANT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT BLUE KNOB VALLEY AIRPORT, NEWRY, PENNSYLVANIA. DURING A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND DRIFTED LEFT CONTACTING A BARREL WITH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL, CONTACTING A SECOND BARREL AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL. THE CESSNA CAME TO A STOP WITH SUBSTANIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1993 VH-JUE 0 Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA sub

Location