Accident Cessna 150 N50125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377184

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James M Tuschen
Registration: N50125
MSN: 15069077
Total airframe hrs:3723 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durand, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodgeville, WI (55C)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (IC8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NIGHT FLIGHT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE TO A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCKA STREET SIGN & POWER POLE. THE PLT STATED TO THE AUTHORITIES THAT THE ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA201

Location