Accident Cessna 172 N6462D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377186

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation
Registration: N6462D
MSN: 17272813
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loma, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre, MT
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES WHICH CROSS OVER THE MISSOURI RIVER. THE LINES ARE APRX 150-200 FT ABOVE THE RIVER ON ONE SIDE AND APRX 45 FT ABOVE THE RIVER ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE PLT STATED HE WAS FLYING ALONG THE RIVER AT AN ALT OF APRX 75 FT WHEN CONTACT WITH THE WIRE OCCURRED. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS REGAINED AND THE FLT CONTINUED TO AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT GREAT FALLS, MT. THE WIRE STRIKE RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA135

Location