Accident Cessna 150M N704UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377188

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ken Pottal
Registration: N704UV
MSN: 15078893
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT TO A COSTAL AREA AND RETURN. THE ENGINE LOST SOME POWER. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED BUT NO INCREASE IN POWER WAS NOTED. THE PLT THEN SET UP A GLIDE WITH INTENTIONS OF MAKING A LANDING ONTO THE BEACH AREA. AT ABOUT 500 FEET M.S.L. POWER WAS RESUMED AND THE PLT ELECTED TO CLIMB TO 2,000 FEET M.S.L. WITH THE INTENTIONS OF RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. OVER RUGGED TREED TERRAIN A POWER LOSS WAS AGAIN NOTED. APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT HAD NO EFFECT UPON THE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO TALL HAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT CARBURETOR AIR HEAT CONTROL LEVER WAS BROKEN WITH THE CONTROL CABLE DISCONNECTED AND THE HOT AIR DOOR JAMMED IN THE COLD POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1985 N9445U private 0 Blue Hill, ME w/o
10 August 1998 N704UV C.p. Aviation 0 Santa Paula, CA sub

Location