Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8289H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377189

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Gardens Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8289H
MSN: 288116073
Total airframe hrs:2234 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Bch, FL (PBI
Destination airport:Rockwood, TN (KRKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LEFT HOME AIRPORT AT 0400. FLT PLAN LEFT WITH FBO INDICATED 6 HOURS TO DESTINATION, NO EN ROUTE STOPS, AND 4 30 HOURS FUEL ON BOARD. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATED, 4 36 HOURS ENDURANCE AVAILABLE. ACFT FLEW 4 47 HOURS. THE PILOT TOLD APPROACH CONTROL ACFT WAS FLYING ON FLUMES ABOUT 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT NOR SPILLED ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA165

Location