Accident Cessna 182M N71351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377190

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Bekc Productions, Inc.
Registration: N71351
MSN: 18259588
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2212 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickasha, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO PORPOISE. THE NOSE GEAR, ENGINE FIREWALL AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO FLT. HIS LAST 2.7 HRS OF DUAL FLT INSTRUCTION CONSISTED OF 18 PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE ACCIDENT FLT WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE CONSISTED OF 3 TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA228

Location