Accident Cessna 150H N50239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377192

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50239
MSN: 15069160
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF THE ARPT. THE PLT HAD CALLED ON THE RADIO SAYING HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE ARPT AND WAS LANDING IN A CLEARING. THE ACFT ENDED UP INVERTED AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED LACK OF USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS & NO FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR BOWL. THE ENG WAS DETERMINED TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION BY POST ACCIDENT OPERATIONAL CHECKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FKG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FKG02

Location