Accident Airship Industries Skyship 500 G-SKSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377197

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Airship Industries Skyship 500
Owner/operator:Airship Industries Usa Inc.
Registration: G-SKSB
MSN: 500-04
Total airframe hrs:1326 hours
Engine model:PORSCHE 930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE FLT NEARING COLUMBUS, KANSAS THE PLT AT THE CONTROLS OF THE AIRSHIP EXPERIENCED A PITCHING UP OF THE AIRSHIP'S NOSE. THE ELEVATOR CONTROL DID NOT RESPOND TO THE PLT INPUT TO COUNTER THE NOSE UP PITCH. ALSO NOTED WAS A LOSS OF PRESSURE FROM THE REAR HELIUM FILLED ENVELOPE. THE AIRSHIP DESCENDED WITHOUT CONTROL UNTIL STRIKING TRESS WHICH STOPPED IT. EXAMINATION OF THE ELEVATOR SHOWED THE FAILURE OF THE LEADING EDGE SPAR WITH MOVEMENT OF A PORTION OF THE SPAR PENETRATING THE REAR ENVELOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA103

Location