Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5O17W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377198

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5O17W
MSN: 28-18
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT & THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD TAXIED IT FROM THE LEFT SEAT. THIS PLT TAXIED FROM THE PARKING RAMP UP A SLIGHT GRADE AN ACROSS A TAXIWAY. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE 'LOOKED UP', HE OBSERVED THAT THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD A HANGAR. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO QUICKLY TURN THE ACFT BUT IT COLLIDED WITH THE HANGAR. EXAM OF THE BRAKES REVEALED THAT THEY WERE CAPABLE OF WORKING FOLLOWING THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA258

Location