Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3548V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377200

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Sair Aviation
Registration: N3548V
MSN: 31-8052029
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3749 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potsdam, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BREIFING AND FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH MASSENA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEARED FOR THE NDB APPROACH AT POTSDAM BY BOSTON CENTER. WHEN THE AIRPORT WAS IN SIGHT, THE PILOT CNACELLED THE FLIGHT PLAN AND PROCEEDED VFR TO THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LANDING CHECKLIST WAS STARTED AND THE FLAPS EXTENDED TO 25 DEGREES. AS N3548V CROSSED THE THRESHOLD, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE PILOT CHECK ALL CONTROLS PHYSICALLY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS ALSO CHECKED. SHORTLY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTING THE RUNWAY,THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA126

Location