Accident Cessna 177B N34494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377203

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34494
MSN: 17701841
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, TN (KGCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT OF RWY CENTER LINE DURING LANDING ROLL & THE PLT ABORTED THE LANDING BY APPLYING FULL PWR. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY AND THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL RESULTING IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA164