Accident Cessna 150M N63613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377204

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63613
MSN: 15077428
Total airframe hrs:2138 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moran, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX (F70)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (6F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO HIS IMMEDIATE NEED TO USE THE BATHROOM. THERE WERE NO ACFT PROBLEMS INVOLVED. THE STUDENT USED 'SOFT FIELD LANDING' TECHNIQUES AND TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT GROUND FOR AN OFF ARPT LANDING. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A SUITABLE ARPT FOR LANDING WAS LOCATED ONLY ONE MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA225

Location