Accident Cessna 152 N6418Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377205

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation
Registration: N6418Q
MSN: 15285247
Total airframe hrs:2082 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jekyll Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER 1ST SUPERVISED SOLO. DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A CULVERT. THE STUDENT SAID THAT AFTER SHE LANDED, SHE APPLIED TOO MUCH LEFT RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1989 N911SA Shields Aviation Of Georgia 0 Immokalee, FL sub

Location